Privacy Policy

Citihub Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your privacy matters and it’s important you read the information in this statement, which we must explain to you by law.

Below you can read more about:

  • What personal information we process and how we use it in relation to our services
  • How we collect, use and share your personal information
  • Your rights in relation to any personal information we hold about you
  • How to contact us with any questions you may have about privacy

Use the links to find out more about each topic. You can also download a full copy of this Privacy Statement here.

Any changes we make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the data controller is Citihub Limited of Moor Place, 1 Fore Street, London EC2Y 9DT.

 

We have separate privacy notices for our services

We will provide a separate privacy notice when we ask for your personal information, for example, when you are receiving client services from us, or for recruitment. These will provide more details about how we use your personal information in relation to that service.

Generally, we will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give to us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.citihub.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a service, register for an event, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and job title.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call us.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy here.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous supply or negotiation to supply to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form/page on which we collect your data. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, the box is already pre-ticked, you will not have to do anything;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Our individual privacy notice which we will supply to you explains which legal reason is being used. Generally, we collect and use personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given consent
  • Where you have entered into a contract with us
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • Where it is required by law
  • Where it is necessary for employment purposes
  • Where you have made your data publicly available
  • Where it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

Where we are using your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us so that your request can be dealt with.

We share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Citihub Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Citihub Limited, our customers, or others.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The law provides you with a number of rights to control the processing of your personal information:

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to ask for all the information we have about you and to ask for our Records of Processing Activities.

If you wish to exercise your right of access, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice

Changing information you believe to be inaccurate

Let us know if you believe we have inaccurate information about you. We may not always be able to change or remove the information; however, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in any records we hold about you.

If you wish to exercise your right to rectification, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice

Asking for your information to be erased (the right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances you can request the erasure of the personal information used by us, for example:

  • Where the personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected
  • Where you have withdrawn your consent to the use of your information (where there is no other legal basis for the processing)
  • Where there is no legal basis for the use of your information
  • Where erasure is a legal obligation
  • Where personal information has been shared with others, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure.

Please note that the right to erasure does not extend to using your personal information where:

  • It is required by law
  • It is used for exercising the right of freedom of expression
  • It is necessary for the establishment, defense or exercise of legal claims.

If you wish to exercise your right to erasure, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice

Restricting what your information is used for

You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal data for where one of the following applies:

  • You have identified inaccurate information, and have notified us of this
  • Where using your information is unlawful, and you wish us to restrict rather than erase the information
  • Where you have objected to us using the information, and the legal reason for us using your information has not yet been provided to you

When information is restricted it cannot be used other than to securely store the data, and with your consent, to handle legal claims, protect others, or where it is for important public interests of the UK.

Where restriction of use has been granted, we will inform you before the use of your personal information is resumed.

If you wish to exercise your right to restriction, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice

Asking for Data to be Transferred

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability.

If you wish to exercise your right to restriction, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice

Objecting to Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You are automatically ‘opted out’ of receiving marketing on the forms we use to collect your data, however if you have changed your mind and no longer wish to receive marketing emails please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice.

Objecting to the use of your personal information

You have the right to request that the Organisation stop using your personal information for some services. However, if this request is approved this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or use information in connection with a legal function.

If you wish to exercise your right to objection of processing, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice

Computer based decisions about you and if you are ‘profiled’

We do not automatically profile you, neither do we use any automated decision making.

If you wish to discuss this, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice.

For each service where we use your personal information there is often a legal reason for why we need to keep it for a period of time. We capture all of these and detail them in a retention schedule. This schedule lists for each service how long your information may be kept for.

We will tell you how long we will retain your personal information for when we collect it. If you have any questions, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on the numbers listed in the contact us section of this notice.

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email [email protected]